- Your Government
[…] To the extent any new construction involves existing town highways, all expenses (including but not limited to surveying, engineering and legal) shall be borne by the applicant in the process of upgrading or resurveying town highways, and intersections thereto, installation of culverts, signs, et cetera. Additionally, all expenses incurred by the town in connection with these activities shall be borne by the applicant. (Ord. passed 2/3/92)
9.02.030 Maintenance of Class 4 town highways.
Under 19 VERMONT STATUTES ANNOTATED, Section 310, “...Class 4 highways may be maintained to the extent required by the necessity of the town, the public good and the convenience of the inhabitants of the town...”
It is the policy of the Town of Essex that no improvements or maintenance will be made by the town to any Class 4 roads not currently being maintained, as of the date of adoption of the ordinance codified in this chapter.